Lafayette College vs. Lehigh
Lafayette College and Lehigh University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Lehigh (25.9% admitted vs 31.4%). Typical SAT 1440 vs 1430.
- Cheaper after aid: Lehigh. Average net price is $34,154 vs $38,442 at Lafayette College.
- Graduation: Lafayette College 88% vs Lehigh 87%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Lafayette College $81,000 vs Lehigh $89,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lafayette College and Lehigh with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Lafayette College My Chances
-
Lehigh My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Lafayette College 10,195
-
Lehigh 20,396
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lafayette College 3,206
-
Lehigh 5,289
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Lafayette College 31.4%
-
Lehigh 25.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Lafayette College 21.8%
-
Lehigh 28.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lafayette College 1430
-
Lehigh 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lafayette College 32
-
Lehigh 32
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Lafayette College 3.53
-
Lehigh 3.81
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Lafayette College A-
-
Lehigh A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Lafayette College Exceptional
-
Lehigh Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Lafayette College High
-
Lehigh High
-
-
- SAT range
-
Lafayette College 1350-1500
-
Lehigh 1370-1500
-
-
- ACT range
-
Lafayette College 31-33
-
Lehigh 31-34
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Lafayette College Test optional
-
Lehigh Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027
-
Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Lafayette College $65,398
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Room & board
-
Lafayette College $19,866
-
Lehigh $17,220
-
-
- Average net price
-
Lafayette College $38,442
-
Lehigh $34,154
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Lafayette College $44,707
-
Lehigh $46,731
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Lafayette College 61%
-
Lehigh 65%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Lafayette College 88%
-
Lehigh 87%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Lafayette College $81,000
-
Lehigh $89,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Lafayette College 91%
-
Lehigh 89%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Lafayette College $26,000
-
Lehigh $24,256
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Lafayette College $268
-
Lehigh $250
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Lafayette College 10:1
-
Lehigh 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Lafayette College
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Engineering (19%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Lehigh
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (24%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Lafayette College Lafayette College
- Lehigh Lehigh University
- Location
-
Lafayette College Easton, PA
-
Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lafayette College Large Suburban
-
Lehigh Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lafayette College 2,775
-
Lehigh 7,692
-
-
- Type
-
Lafayette College Private 4 Year
-
Lehigh Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Lafayette College #69
-
Lehigh #53
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lafayette College in Easton, PA with Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Lehigh University is larger than Lafayette College based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 2,775 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lafayette College is located in Easton, PA (Large Suburban setting); Lehigh University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
- Lafayette College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lafayette College 10:1; Lehigh University 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lehigh University are 13.3% lower than at Lafayette College ($17,220 vs. $19,866).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Lafayette College than at Lehigh University (about $418 more per year; $65,398 vs. $64,980).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lehigh University than at Lafayette College (65% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Lafayette College students ($46,731 vs. $44,707).
Admissions details
- Incoming Lafayette College students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 32) as students at Lehigh (32).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Lafayette College and Lehigh.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lafayette College Jan 15, 2027; Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Lehigh average a 3.81 high school GPA, 0.28 higher than at Lafayette College (3.53).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at Lafayette College vs. 28.4% at Lehigh.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lehigh University graduates have a $1,744 lower median loan debt than Lafayette College graduates ($24,256 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Lehigh graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lafayette College graduates ($250 vs. $268).
- More Lafayette College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lehigh students, three years after graduation (91% vs. 89%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Lafayette College
Lehigh University