CU Denver vs. CU Boulder
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and University of Colorado Boulder side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: CU Denver (74.7% admitted vs 78.1%). Typical SAT 1100 vs 1340.
- Cheaper after aid: CU Denver. Average net price is $14,831 vs $26,231 at CU Boulder.
- Graduation: CU Denver 40% vs CU Boulder 68%.
- Earnings 10 years out: CU Denver $68,200 vs CU Boulder $56,900 (median).
Key differences
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus University of Colorado BoulderSources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CU Denver and CU Boulder with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
CU Denver My Chances
-
CU Boulder My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
CU Denver 14,931
-
CU Boulder 67,286
-
-
- Admitted
-
CU Denver 11,151
-
CU Boulder 52,539
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
CU Denver 74.7%
-
CU Boulder 78.1%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
CU Denver 13.1%
-
CU Boulder 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CU Denver 1100
-
CU Boulder 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CU Denver 27
-
CU Boulder 31
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
CU Denver 3.46
-
CU Boulder 3.68
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
CU Denver B+
-
CU Boulder A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
CU Denver Challenging
-
CU Boulder Very High
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
CU Denver
-
CU Boulder
-
-
- SAT range
-
CU Denver 980-1220
-
CU Boulder 1240-1430
-
-
- ACT range
-
CU Denver 23-32
-
CU Boulder 29-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
CU Denver Test optional
-
CU Boulder Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
CU Denver Aug 1, 2027
-
CU Boulder Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
CU Denver $10,383
-
CU Boulder $15,666
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
CU Denver $29,391
-
CU Boulder $44,918
-
-
- Room & board
-
CU Denver $15,442
-
CU Boulder $18,468
-
-
- Average net price
-
CU Denver $14,831
-
CU Boulder $26,231
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
CU Denver $9,496
-
CU Boulder $11,225
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
CU Denver 86%
-
CU Boulder 53%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
CU Denver 40%
-
CU Boulder 68%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
CU Denver $68,200
-
CU Boulder $56,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
CU Denver 61%
-
CU Boulder 73%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
CU Denver $21,190
-
CU Boulder $19,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
CU Denver $219
-
CU Boulder $201
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
CU Denver 17:1
-
CU Boulder 19:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
CU Denver
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
CU Boulder
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- CU Boulder University of Colorado Boulder
- Location
-
CU Denver Denver, CO
-
CU Boulder Boulder, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
CU Denver Large City
-
CU Boulder Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CU Denver 23,124
-
CU Boulder 38,799
-
-
- Type
-
CU Denver Public 4 Year
-
CU Boulder Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
CU Denver #275
-
CU Boulder #199
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver, CO with University of Colorado Boulder in Boulder, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Colorado Boulder is larger than CU Denver based on total student enrollment (38,799 students vs. 23,124 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); University of Colorado Boulder is in Boulder, CO (Small City setting).
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Colorado Boulder is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 17:1; University of Colorado Boulder 19:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus are 16.4% lower than at University of Colorado Boulder ($15,442 vs. $18,468).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.8% higher at CU Boulder than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (about $15,527 more per year; $44,918 vs. $29,391).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus than at University of Colorado Boulder (86% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Colorado Boulder students is 18.2% larger than aid received by University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus students ($11,225 vs. $9,496).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at CU Boulder than at CU Denver (31 vs. 27, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both CU Denver and CU Boulder.
- Typical fall application deadline: CU Denver Aug 1, 2027; CU Boulder Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at CU Boulder average a 3.68 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at CU Denver (3.46).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at CU Denver vs. 14.1% at CU Boulder.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Colorado Boulder graduates have a $1,690 lower median loan debt than CU Denver graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,190).
- Among borrowers, CU Boulder graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CU Denver graduates ($201 vs. $219).
- More CU Boulder graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CU Denver students, three years after graduation (73% vs. 61%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
University of Colorado Boulder