UNT vs. UT Arlington
University of North Texas and The University of Texas at Arlington side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: UNT (72.2% admitted vs 79.9%). Typical SAT 1110 vs 1130.
- Cheaper after aid: UT Arlington. Average net price is $13,755 vs $15,965 at UNT.
- Graduation: UNT 49% vs UT Arlington 40%.
- Earnings 10 years out: UNT $47,000 vs UT Arlington $51,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UNT and UT Arlington with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
UNT My Chances
-
UT Arlington My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
UNT 38,477
-
UT Arlington 24,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNT 27,793
-
UT Arlington 19,675
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
UNT 72.2%
-
UT Arlington 79.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
UNT 24.2%
-
UT Arlington 26.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNT 1110
-
UT Arlington 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNT 23
-
UT Arlington 23
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
UNT 3.46
-
UT Arlington 3.43
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
UNT B+
-
UT Arlington B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
UNT Moderate
-
UT Arlington Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
UNT Low
-
UT Arlington
-
-
- SAT range
-
UNT 980-1230
-
UT Arlington 1010-1240
-
-
- ACT range
-
UNT 19-27
-
UT Arlington 19-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
UNT Test optional
-
UT Arlington Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
UNT Aug 1, 2027
-
UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
UNT $11,309
-
UT Arlington $11,950
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
UNT $21,149
-
UT Arlington $29,582
-
-
- Room & board
-
UNT $11,194
-
UT Arlington $11,228
-
-
- Average net price
-
UNT $15,965
-
UT Arlington $13,755
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
UNT $10,408
-
UT Arlington $12,127
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
UNT 84%
-
UT Arlington 88%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
UNT 49%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
UNT $47,000
-
UT Arlington $51,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
UNT 55%
-
UT Arlington 56%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
UNT $20,000
-
UT Arlington $18,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
UNT $206
-
UT Arlington $186
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
UNT 25:1
-
UT Arlington 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
UNT
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
UT Arlington
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- UT Arlington The University of Texas at Arlington
- Location
-
UNT Denton, TX
-
UT Arlington Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UNT Midsize City
-
UT Arlington Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNT 46,864
-
UT Arlington 44,956
-
-
- Type
-
UNT Public 4 Year
-
UT Arlington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
UNT #671
-
UT Arlington #687
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Texas in Denton, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of North Texas is larger than UT Arlington based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 44,956 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Texas is located in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Texas 25:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Texas are 0.3% lower than at The University of Texas at Arlington ($11,194 vs. $11,228).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.9% higher at UT Arlington than at University of North Texas (about $8,433 more per year; $29,582 vs. $21,149).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at Arlington than at University of North Texas (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students is 16.5% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($12,127 vs. $10,408).
Admissions details
- Incoming UNT students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 23) as students at UT Arlington (23).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UNT and UT Arlington.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027; UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at UNT average a 3.46 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at UT Arlington (3.43).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at UNT vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than UNT graduates ($18,000 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNT graduates ($186 vs. $206).
- More UT Arlington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation (56% vs. 55%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of North Texas
The University of Texas at Arlington